Chapter Awards

 

There have been many outstanding individuals who have contributed to making The Singing Buckeyes the outstanding organization that it is today.  This page lists those who have been formally honored by their fellow Buckeyes.

Singing Buckeyes Chapter Hall of Fame Members

*=Deceased

*George Chamblin 
*Dusty Rhodes 
Dick Dickhaus 
Gary Wulf 
Doug Smeltz 
*Chuck Watson 
Mike Renner 
*Tom Larsen 
Dave Kindinger + 
Mark Green + 
Steve Legters + 
Steve Ianniachionne + 
Glen Spangler 
Bill Miller
*Walt Miller

Hank Shuster

Mike Morris

Alan Lapp

Mark Stock


Singing Buckeyes Barbershoppers Of The Year

Each year, former winners of this prestigious award select the recipient for the previous year.  The winner is judged to be that member who went above and beyond his elected or appointed duties in service to the Buckeye Chapter.

Winners of the Barbershopper of the Year award are ineligible in all future balloting.

1959 - Ken Keller 
1960 - The Four-Get-Me-Notes Quartet (Bob Durst, Ron Morrison, George Core, Cline Clary) 
1961 - Jim Grover 
1962 - Robert Maher 
1963 - John Glass 
1964 - Bob Bothe 
1965 - Tom Larsen 
1966 - Dusty Rhoades 
1967 - Charley Hummel 
1968 - Dick Royce 
1969 - Gordon Seese 
1970 - Bill Jacks 
1971 - Hank Shuster 
1972 - Dick Barton 
1973 - Bill Huhn 
1974 - Dick Dickhaus 
1975 - Gary Wulf 
1976 - Mike Morris 
1977 - Chuck Watson 
1978 - Dan Yost 
1979 - Frank Martin 
1980 - Doug Smeltz 
1981 - Dave Kindinger 
1982 - Pete Knoll 
1983 - Mark Stock 
1984 - Jack Wentworth

1985 - Fred Foell 
1986 - Keith Hinshaw

1987 - Rodger Suver

1988 - John K. Everett 
1989 - Mike Renner

1990 - Glen Spangler 

1991 - Jim Bates 
1992 - Bill Miller 
1993 - Chuck Wilson 
1994 - Bill Nicewanger 
1995 - Tim Kalb 
1996 - Al Wacker 
1997 - Larry Wolfe 
1998 - Walt Miller 
1999 - Don Smith 
2000 - Steve Watkins 
2001 - Bob Behlen 
2002 - Bob Houser 
2003 - John Dudrow 
2004 - Jim Ruisinger 
2005 - Pete Knoll, Jr. 
2006 - Alan Lapp 
2007 - Jim Butler 
2008 - Dave Kracker 
2009 - Chuck Hoffman 
2010 - Jon Young 
2010 - Chad Wulf

2011 - Mort Katz

2012 - Bob Udeck

2013 - Jim Andres

2014 - Ted Hinkle

2015 - Rick Howard

2016 - Jamie Warner

2017 - Jack Stoller

2018 - Bill Carver

2019 - Tim Cogley

2020 - John Long

 


 Singing Buckeyes Lifetime Achievement Award Recipients

Al Castrodale

Chuck Stenner

Singing Buckeyes Rookie Of The Year

Each year an outstanding new member of is picked as "Rookie of the Year".  Former winners have become outstanding members of the chapter, holding positions of responsibility.  Former winners have also become members of outstanding quartets.

1991 - John Dudrow 
1992 - Scott Brown 
1993 - Mike Castrodale 
1994 - Mike Hull 
1995 - Jason Greenwald 
1996 - Ned Alexander 
1997 - Mark Hannum 
1998 - (no award made) 
1999 - R. D. Mathey 
2000 - George Mason 
2001 - (no award made) 
2002 - (no award made) 
2003 - Jim Butler 
2004 - Ed Goodman 
2005 - Jon Young and Tom Hayman 
2006 - Mike Donley 
2007 - Dean Enoch 
2008 - Jack Thomas 
2009 - Bob Udeck and Billy Edwards 
2010 - Jim Andres and Walter Mitchell

2011 - John Iben

2012 - Wade Meyer

2013 - Marty Hibbard

2014 - Larry Landon

2015 - Tim Cogley

2016 - John Long

2017 - Larry Loeffert

2018 - Pete Gano and Bryan Baldus

2019 - Tim Kuenzli

2021 - Jake Bavarsky

© 2022 The Singing Buckeyes
Connected Sound - Websites for the Barbershop Community